Fruit Tarts

Privacy Policy

At The New Caterers (“us”,”we”, “our” or the “company”) we value your privacy and the importance Off safeguarding your data. This privacy policy (“privacy policy “) describes our privacy practices for the activities set out below. As per your rights, we inform you how we collect, store, access, and otherwise process information relating to individuals. In this policy, “personal data“ refers to any information that on its own, or in combination with other available information, can distinguish an individual. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the highest level of privacy regulation. As such we followed the obligations under 

 

  • Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) And the applicable provincial legislations 

  • the EU's General Protection Data Regulation (GDPR)

  • Brazil's data protection legislation (LGPD)

  • California's Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) and California Online Privacy Protection Act  (CaIOPPA)

 

Scope

 

This policy applies to The New Caterers website and domains. This policy does not apply do third party applications , websites, products, services or platforms that may be accessed through (non The New Caterers) links that we may provide to you. these sites are owned and operated independently from us, and they have their own separate privacy and data collection practices any personal data that you provide to these websites will be governed by the third party's own privacy policy.  We cannot accept liability for the actions or policies of these independent sites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. 

 

Processing activities 

 

This privacy policy applies when you interact with us by doing any of the following:

 

  • make use of our application and services as an authorized user 

  • visit any of our websites that link to this privacy statement 

  • receive any communication from us including newsletters, emails, calls, or texts 

 

 

Personal Data we collect

 

Data you provide

 

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase, we collect personal data as part of your order information. 

 

This data includes: 

  • Account information such as your name, email address, and password   

  • payment such as  your billing address, phone number, credit card, debit card or other payment method

If you provide us, or our service providers, with any personal data relating to other individuals, you represent that you have the authority to do so and acknowledge that it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement if you believe that your personal data has been provided to us improperly, or to otherwise exercise your rights relating to your personal data , please contact us by using the information set out in the contact us section below. 

 

Device and Usage Data

 

When you visit The New Caterers website, we automatically collect and store information about your visit using browser cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer ), or similar technology. you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. the help feature on most browsers will provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify when receiving a new cookie. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our service and we recommend that you leave them turned on. 

 

We also process information when you use our services and products.  This information may include : 

 

  • IP address 

  • Individual products you view 

  • web terms of searches that led you to the site 

  • time zone 

 

Data we collect from third parties 

 

We may receive your personal data from third parties such as companies subscribing to the new caterers services, partners and other sources. This information is not collected by us but by a third party and is subject to the relevant third party's own separate privacy and data collection policies we do not have any control or input on how your personal data is handled by third parties as always, you have the right to review and rectify this information. 

 

If you have any questions you should first contact the relevant third party for further information about your personal data. Where that third party is unresponsive to your rights, you may contact the data protection officer add The New Caterers (contact details below) and we can assist you. Our website and services may contain links to other websites, applications and services maintained by third parties. The information practices of such other services, or social media networks that host our branded social media pages, are governed by third partie’s privacy statements, which you should review to better understand those third partie’s privacy practices. 

 

Purpose and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data  

 

We collect and use personal data about you with your consent to provide, maintain, and develop our products and services and understand how to improve them. 

 

These purposes include: 

 

  • To deliver your product or service 

  • to fulfill orders including electronic and non electronic shipment 

  • to deliver catering service 

  • providing, developing, and improving our products and services 

  • deliver, maintain, debug and improve our products and services 

  • enable you to access The New Caterer services and set up accounts 

  • Provide you with technical and customer support 

  • organize and deliver advertising and marketing 

  • send you newsletters and other marketing communications about current and future products, programs and services, events, competitions, surveys and promotions held by us or hosted on our behalf, and 

  • organize events or register attendees and schedule meetings for events 

 

Where we process your personal data to provide a product or service, we do so because it is necessary to perform contractual obligations. All of the above processing is necessary in our legitimate interests to provide product and services and to maintain our relationship with you and to protect our business for example against fraud. Consent will be required to initiate services with you. New consent will be required if any changes are made to the type of data collected within our contract, if you fail to provide consent, some services may not be available to you. 

 

Sharing and Disclosure 

 

We will share your personal data with third parties only in the way set out in this policy or set out at the point when the personal data is collected we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use this site you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: 

 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

We may also use your personal information to provide you with targeted marketing via advertisements or communications such as newsletters. For more information about how you targeted advertising network works, you can visit the network advertising initiatives (“NAI”) educational page at :

 

http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the digital advertising alliance opt out portal at: 

 

http://optout.aboutads.info/

 

 

Legal Requirement

 

We may use or disclose your personal data in order to comply with the legal obligation, in connection with a request from a public or government authority, or in connection with court or tribunal proceedings, to prevent loss of life or injury, or to protect our rights or property. Where possible and practical to do so, we will tell you in advance of such disclosure. 

 

Service providers and other Third parties 

 

we may use a third party service provider, independent contractors, agencies, or consultants to deliver and help us improve our product and services for service providers may be within are located outside the EEA. We may share your personal data with marketing agencies, database service providers, backup and disaster recovery service providers, email service providers and others but only to maintain and improve our products and services. For further information on the recipients of your personal data, please contact us by using the information in the contact us section below. 

 

Cookie policy 

 

A cookie is a small file with information that your browser stores on your device for information and this file is typically shared with the owner of the site in addition to potential partners and third parties to that business. The collection of this information may be used to function of the site and / or to improve your experience. 

 

How we use cookies

 

To give you the best experience possible, we use the following types of cookies: 

 

  • strictly necessary for as the web application, we require certain necessary cookies to run our service 

  • preference - some cookies are used to personalize content and present you with a tailored experience. For example location could be used to give you services and offers in your area 

  • analytics - we collect analytics about the types of people who visit our site to improve our services and product 

  • marketing - we share cookies with third party advertisers and our partners to help provide you with the personalized marketing experience. We also allow third party partners to put their own cookies on our website. 

 

Retention and Deletion 

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to extend required by applicable law. When we are no longer need personal data, we will remove it from our systems and or take steps to anonymize it. 

 

Children’s Privacy Policy 

We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 years old. 

 

Your right to your Personal Data  

 

depending on your geographical location and citizenship, your rights are subject to local data privacy regulations . These rights may include: 

 

  • Right to Access (PIPEDA, GDPR article 15, CCPA, LGPD) 

 

you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you 

 

  • Right to Rectification (PIPEDA, GDPR article 16, LGPD)

 

you have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we process about you rectified 

 

  • Right to be Forgotten (right to erasure) (GDPR article 17, CCPA, LGPD)

 

you have the right to request that we delete personal data that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with the legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 

 

  • Right to Restriction of Processing (GDPR article 18, LGPD)

 

you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful, or if we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish us to delete it .

 

  • right to Portability (PIPEDA, GDPR article 20, LGPD)

 

you have the right to obtain personal data that we hold about you, in an structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is a personal data which you have provided to us, and if we are processing the data on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract with you or the third party that subscribes to The New Caterers services. 

 

  • Right to Objection (GDPR article 21, LGPD)

 

where the legal justification for our processing of your personal data is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on the grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue the process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim. 

 

  • Right not to be Discriminated (CCPA)

you have the right not to be denied service or have an altered experience based on having executed any of your CCPA rights. 

 

Withdrawing Consent 

 

If you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge, such as where you wish to unsubscribe from marketing messages that you receive from us. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the information found at the bottom of this page. 

 

How to exercise your rights 

 

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal data by sending the request to our privacy team. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.

 

Changes 

 

We may modify this policy at any time. If we make changes to the policy we will post an updated version of this policy on this website. When using our services, you will be asked to review and accept our privacy policy in this manner we may record your acceptance and notify you of any future changes to this policy. 

 

Complaints

 

 If you have a complaint about this policy or any element of your personal information that we hold then please contact us below. If you are not satisfied, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority. 

 

Contact Us 

 

To request a copy of your information, unsubscribe from our mailing list, request for your data to be deleted, or ask a question about your data privacy, we have made the process simple: 

 

The New Caterers 

info@thenewcateres.com

 

Write to us at: 

Data Privacy Officer of the New Caterers, 

2 Bd de l’Esquillon, Theoule sur Mer, 06590, France